Mowrah Seed Butter (Bassia Latifolia), also known as Mahua or Mahwa seed butter (Madhuca Longifolia), is extracted from the seeds of two species of the Madhuca (or Mahua) tree, native to central India. It has thick, tough leaves and small, fleshy, white flowers which emerge near the edge of the branches. The tree can grow to 65 feet in height.
The butter is yellowish-white with a mild aroma and a buttery texture, most often used in skincare products that moisturize the skin. It’s known to lessen the deterioration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and skin dryness, and restore the skin’s elasticity. Although solid at room temperature, mowrah seed butter melts when it makes contacts with the skin.
Mowrah seed butter is derivative from the fruit kernels of the Madhuca tree (foliage and fruit pictured above) and is high in oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid.
Mowrah seed butter is a 100% natural ingredient used in many products to rejuvenate skin cells and lock-in moisture. It soothes dry skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis to leave a soft, youthful appearance.
The many benefits of mowrah seed butter can be achieved through regularly applying products that contain this ingredient. The main benefits include:
Inflammatory skin conditions appear in many forms such as psoriasis, acne, eczema, rosacea, rashes and itchy skin. The irritation of a dry skin condition can be devastating to both children and adults with adverse effects on the skin and body. Mowrah butter has nourishing and regenerative benefits that will help to ease itching, heal the skin, and promote new cell growth.
As mowrah seed butter has anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used in many beauty products to heal the skin from infection and regenerate new skin cells, such as:
Mowrah butter is a valuable ingredient for its stability and powerful anti-inflammatory properties. As an emollient, it moisturizes the skin to leave youthful, healthy skin and also leaves a protective barrier on the skin to prevent further infection or damage from free radicals.
Oleic acid is an omega 9 fatty acid that is a naturally occurring compound found in many animal and vegetable sources. Oleic acid present in mowrah butter is used in many skincare products as an emollient. With powerful antioxidants, this fatty acid is used to preserve your skin’s elasticity.
Your scalp will also benefit from oleic acid. The antioxidants present can help to heal the damaged hair follicles, treat dandruff, and promote new hair growth.
Anti-inflammatory properties of oleic acid can help to reduce the effects of premature aging by slowing down the onset of fine lines and wrinkles.
An emollient used in skincare products to moisturize the skin. Palmitic acid is a saturated fatty acid that is found in body lipids. As you age the palmitic acid in your body decreases and leads to dry skin and wrinkles. Antioxidants can also be found in palmitic acid but not as much as in oleic acid.
This essential fatty acid would otherwise be sourced from the oil of the palm tree (which is safe to use in cosmetics up to 13%).
Stearic acid and linoleic acid (omega 6) are also in the makeup of mowrah seed butter. Stearic acid is a saturated fat, where linoleic acid is an unsaturated fat. Linoleic acid can’t be synthesized in the body so it’s essential to obtain this essential fatty acid, whether it’s through your diet or topically.
Aging skin can look withered and saggy if you don’t protect your skin from environmental damage. Ingredients such as mowrah seed butter in your skincare products will boost the generation of new, healthy skin cells, hydrate the skin, and slow down the aging process.
Deeply moisturizing your skin will plump it up and prevent sagginess, fill in fine lines, and help to prevent further aging. Dark spots on the skin are due to skin damage from environmental factors. After healing the damaged skin, this powerful ingredient will protect your skin from further damage by adding a protective layer to your skin.
The anti-inflammatory properties of mowrah seed butter will kill off any bacteria lurking in the skin and heal scars that may have emerged from the damage to your skin by acne or a chronic, dry skin condition.
The powerful antioxidants in mowrah seed butter will kick-start the process of skin cell regeneration, leaving you with supple, youthful skin.